0 تصويتات
في تصنيف حلول المواد التعليمية بواسطة (300 نقاط)

Kojic acid is a chemical skin whitening material produced from different types of fungi. It is also a by-product of fermented soy sauce and rice wine.

Kojic acid is sometimes used in the food industry as a natural preservative. One of the main uses of kojic acid, however, is in some health and cosmetic products.

In this article, we look at how kojic acid is used, what possible health benefits it might have, and what the potential risks and side effects are.

Uses

Kojic acid is sometimes used in health and beauty products to lighten the skin. It may be used to treat skin conditions, such as sun damage, scars, and age spots.

The science behind how kojic acid works as a lightening agent involves its effect on melanin production.

Melanin is a naturally occurring pigment in the body that gives the eyes, hair, and skin their color. An amino acid called tyrosine is needed to support the production of melanin.

Kojic acid works by blocking tyrosine from forming, which then prevents melanin production. Decreased melanin production may have a lightening effect on the skin.

Kojic acid is most commonly used in cosmetic products, such as creams, lotions, and serums, and other moisturing raw materials. It is also used in some soaps. Many products with kojic acid are intended for use on the hands or face.

Products containing kojic acid can also be used on other parts of the body, such as the legs and arms, functioning as skin whitening material. The concentration of kojic acid in cosmetics is often between 1 and 4 percentTrusted Source.

Certain products containing kojic acid, such as serums, are meant to be applied to the skin and left on and absorbed. Some products, such as soaps, are applied and washed off.

Benefits

The benefits of using products containing kojic acid may include the following:

Anti-aging raw material effect: Products containing kojic acid may lighten the skin, which can improve the appearance of age spots and sun damage. The reduction of dark spots can have an anti-aging effect.

إجابتك

اسمك الذي سيظهر (اختياري):
نحن نحرص على خصوصيتك: هذا العنوان البريدي لن يتم استخدامه لغير إرسال التنبيهات.

اسئلة متعلقة

0 تصويتات
0 إجابة
سُئل منذ 2 أيام في تصنيف حلول المواد التعليمية بواسطة nmm100ds (300 نقاط)
0 تصويتات
0 إجابة
0 تصويتات
0 إجابة
سُئل منذ 4 أيام في تصنيف حلول المواد التعليمية بواسطة vbb98gf (300 نقاط)
0 تصويتات
0 إجابة
سُئل نوفمبر 25 في تصنيف حلول المواد التعليمية بواسطة xcc96jh (300 نقاط)
0 تصويتات
0 إجابة
سُئل نوفمبر 24 في تصنيف حلول المواد التعليمية بواسطة zxx95kj (300 نقاط)
مرحبًا بك إلى منصة اشراقة، حيث يمكنك طرح الأسئلة وانتظار الإجابة عليها من المستخدمين الآخرين.
...